The Section III Lacrosse Home Page

 

New York State Championship Game Records

 

Most Points in a Game - Individual

 

Year Player School Section Goals Assists Points Tournament Game Opponent
2000 Peter LeSueur Garden City VIII 5 6 11 Class B State Final Carthage
2000 Jason Doneger Lynbrook VIII 9 0 9 Class C State Final LaFayette
2009 Connor English Manhasset VIII 9 0 9 Class C State Final LaFayette
2000 Jared Little Carthage III 5 4 9 Class B State Final Garden City
2008 Tom Palasek Rocky Point XI 4 5 9 Class B State Final Carthage
2003 Haiwha Nanticoke LaFayette III 6 2 8 Class C State Final Somers
2005 Tim Spillett West Genesee III 6 2 8 Class A State Final Niskayuna
2008 Dan Kramer Rocky Point XI 6 2 8 Class B State Final Carthage
2009 Nicky Galasso West Islip XI 4 4 8 Class A State Final Orchard Park
2003 Brendan Storrier LaFayette III 3 5 8 Class C State Final Somers
1990 Casey Donegan Corning East IV 3 5 8 Class B State Final Yorktown
1990 Dom DiNardo Corning East IV 7 0 7 Class B State Final Yorktown
1999 Matt Monfett Ward Melville XI 6 1 7 Class A State Final West Genesee
1987 Matt Panetta Elmont VIII 6 1 7 Class B State Final Jamesville-Dewitt
2009 Lyle Thompson LaFayette III 5 2 7 Class C State Final Manhasset
1981 Tom Korrie West Genesee III 4 3 7 State Final Yorktown
2005 Jeff Ryan West Genesee III 4 3 7 Class A State Final Niskayuna
1977 Jim Zaffuto Elmont VIII 4 3 7 State Final Ward Melville
2001 Kyle Dowd Northport XI 4 3 7 Class A State Final Orchard Park
2007 Chris Bocklet John Jay I 3 4 7 Class B State Final Jamesville-Dewitt
2009 Miles Thompson LaFayette III 3 4 7 Class C State Final Manhasset
2006 Shamel Bratton Huntington XI 2 5 7 Class B State Final Corning East
2010 Nicky Galasso West Islip XI 1 6 7 Class A State Final Fairport
1978 Richard Wehman Ward Melville XI 6 0 6 State Final Farmingdale
1986 Vinny Marinelli Elmont VIII 6 0 6 Class B State Final Jamesville-Dewitt
1986 Tom Sipple Jamesville-Dewitt III 6 0 6 Class B State Final Elmont
2007 John Austin Shoreham-Wading River XI 6 0 6 Class C State Final Corning East
2001 Chris Martocchia Wantagh VIII 6 0 6 Class B State Final East Syracuse-Minoa